Rolavia
Midsize T-tail business jet with its door open on a frosty regional airport apron.
AI generated

ACFAircraft · Profile

Cessna Citation Latitude: Stand-Up Midsize

A flat floor, six feet of headroom and 2,700 nm of range: the Citation Latitude explained, with the European and US trips it handles well and where its limits lie.

3 min readRolavia editors

The Citation Latitude answers a simple, popular brief: a midsize jet you can stand up in. Its cabin is 6 ft (1.83 m) high with a flat floor along its full 21 ft 9 in (6.63 m), and Cessna quotes a range of 2,700 nm with four passengers. That covers almost any trip within Europe or across the United States nonstop. Textron Aviation describes it as the best-selling midsize business jet, a position it says the Latitude has held for nine years.

The cabin

The flat floor is the Latitude's defining feature. Some jets of this size have a dropped aisle, so headroom shrinks as soon as you step towards a seat; here the full height runs from side to side of the walkway. The cabin is 77 in (1.96 m) wide and seats up to nine passengers. An electrically operated entry door of 31 in opens at the push of a button.

Baggage capacity totals 127 cu ft (3.60 m³), of which the external hold takes up to 100 cu ft and 1,000 lb. That hold is easy to load and is the place for golf bags and skis; the rest of the volume is inside the cabin. Cabin altitude is 4,950 ft at 41,000 ft, a comfortable figure for a midsize jet, and satellite connectivity is offered for the whole journey.

Performance

Two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306D1 engines of 5,907 lb thrust each give a maximum cruise speed of 446 kt and a maximum limit speed of Mach 0.80. The Latitude climbs to 43,000 ft in about 26 minutes and has a ceiling of 45,000 ft. Cessna's range figure is based on a four-passenger mission at high-speed cruise with NBAA IFR reserves, rather than at a slower economy setting.

Takeoff field length at maximum weight and sea level is 3,580 ft (1,091 m), and landing distance 2,480 ft (756 m). Those are modest numbers for a stand-up jet, and they open many smaller airports closer to where people actually want to go. As always, hot and high airports change the picture; see how to read a spec sheet for why.

Cessna Citation Latitude: manufacturer figures
ItemFigure
Range2,700 nm (5,000 km), 4 passengers, high-speed cruise, NBAA IFR reserves
Maximum cruise speed446 kt (826 km/h)
Maximum limit speedMach 0.80
Maximum passengers9
Cabin length21 ft 9 in (6.63 m)
Cabin height6 ft 0 in (1.83 m), flat floor
Cabin width6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
Baggage volume127 cu ft (3.60 m³) in total, up to 100 cu ft of it external
Takeoff field length3,580 ft (1,091 m), maximum weight, sea level
Landing distance2,480 ft (756 m)
Cabin altitude4,950 ft at 41,000 ft
Maximum altitude45,000 ft
EnginesTwo Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306D1, 5,907 lb thrust each
Entry into serviceDeliveries from August 2015

Typical European and US missions

Within Europe, the Latitude covers nearly every city pair nonstop with a full cabin. Some examples by great circle distance:

  • London to Istanbul: about 1,350 nm.
  • Paris to Tel Aviv: about 1,780 nm.
  • Geneva to Dubai: about 2,660 nm, a route Cessna itself cites, close to the published figure.
  • Los Angeles to New York: about 2,130 nm between Van Nuys and Teterboro.
  • Seattle to New York: about 2,080 nm.

The limit is the North Atlantic. A crossing between major European and American cities is beyond 2,700 nm, so the Latitude makes the trip with a fuel stop, typically in Iceland, Greenland or eastern Canada depending on the route. For regular transatlantic travel, the next class up, such as the Challenger 3500, removes the stop on most days.

Who it suits

The Latitude suits groups of four to eight who fly two to five hours at a time and want to stand, walk to the lavatory upright and stow real luggage. Owners like its operating costs; charter clients get a large-feeling cabin at midsize rates. Against light jets such as the Phenom 300E it offers a full extra foot of headroom and more range; against super midsize jets it gives up width and transatlantic reach. The private jet categories article places it in context, and the Range Check tool shows its circle from any airport.

Questions

Can you stand up in a Citation Latitude?

Yes. The cabin is 6 ft (1.83 m) high with a flat floor, so most adults can stand upright along the whole walkway. Some midsize jets have a dropped aisle and lower headroom, so the flat floor is worth noting.

How far can the Citation Latitude fly?

Cessna quotes 2,700 nm with four passengers at high-speed cruise and NBAA IFR reserves. That covers Los Angeles to New York and most of Europe to the Gulf, but not a nonstop North Atlantic crossing between major cities.

How many passengers does a Citation Latitude carry?

Cessna lists up to nine passengers. For trips of four hours or more, groups of six to eight travel more comfortably, with room left for luggage in the cabin.

How much luggage fits in a Citation Latitude?

Total baggage volume is 127 cu ft, of which up to 100 cu ft and 1,000 lb go in the external hold. Soft bags pack better than hard cases, and the operator will want to know about skis or golf bags in advance.

Figures checked 19 October 2026. Prices are indicative and never a quote. Seen something out of date? Tell the editors.