Rolavia
Light T-tail business jet with its airstair down at a sunny Mediterranean airport.
AI generated

ACFAircraft · Profile

Embraer Phenom 300E: The Light Jet Everyone Flies

The best-selling light jet for 14 years running: how the Phenom 300E earned that place, with its 2,010 nm range, single-pilot cockpit and the routes it typically flies.

3 min readRolavia editors

The Phenom 300 series has been the best-selling light jet for 14 consecutive years, according to the industry delivery figures Embraer cited in February 2026. The current Phenom 300E earns that place with a simple combination: 2,010 nm of range with five occupants, a high-speed cruise of 464 kt, a cabin that seats six in comfort and a cockpit certified for a single pilot. Fractional fleets, charter operators and owner-pilots all buy it, which is why it appears on so many quotes for trips of one to three hours.

Why it sells

The numbers explain most of it. Embraer delivered 72 Phenom 300 series aircraft in 2025, its highest annual total of the decade, and the series has more than 900 aircraft in service in 70 countries. A fleet that size brings maintenance support in most regions and plenty of trained crews. The aircraft itself does several things well for its class:

  • Speed. A maximum operating Mach number of 0.80 and a high-speed cruise of 464 kt.
  • Range. 2,010 nm with five occupants at 200 lb each, based on 85 per cent annual winds and NBAA IFR reserves with a 100 nm alternate, a stricter basis than many brochures use.
  • Pressurisation. A maximum cabin altitude of 6,600 ft, which Embraer describes as the best in its class.
  • Luggage. 84 cu ft of total stowage, including a rear baggage compartment of 66 cu ft.

The cabin

The cabin is 4 ft 11 in (1.50 m) high and 5 ft 1 in (1.55 m) wide, with a length of about 17 ft 2 in (5.24 m) in published trade specifications. Embraer calls the cross section Oval Lite, and the windows are large for a light jet. You sit comfortably and stoop to move. The standard layout carries six passengers in club seating with a refreshment centre; with a belted lavatory and a two-place divan, the cabin takes up to ten passengers with one pilot, 11 occupants in all. For a group of four with weekend luggage, it is a relaxed aircraft.

One pilot or two

The Phenom 300E is certified for single-pilot operation, and its Garmin G3000 based Prodigy Touch flight deck includes autothrottle, runway overrun alerting and an emergency descent mode to reduce workload. That is why owner-pilots choose it. Commercial operators often fly it with two pilots, by company policy or because clients ask for it, so if crew composition matters to you, ask at the time of booking. The rules behind this are set out in private or commercial flight.

Embraer Phenom 300E: manufacturer figures
ItemFigure
Range2,010 nm (3,723 km), 5 occupants at 200 lb, long-range cruise, NBAA IFR reserves with 100 nm alternate
High-speed cruise464 kt (859 km/h)
Maximum operating Mach (Mmo)Mach 0.80
Passengers6 standard, up to 10 with one pilot (11 occupants)
Cabin lengthAbout 17 ft 2 in (5.24 m), trade specifications
Cabin height4 ft 11 in (1.50 m)
Cabin width5 ft 1 in (1.55 m)
Baggage volume84 cu ft (2.38 m³) total stowage, including 66 cu ft (1.9 m³) rear compartment
Takeoff distance3,209 ft (978 m), maximum weight, sea level, ISA
Landing distance2,212 ft (674 m), unfactored
Cabin altitude6,600 ft maximum
Maximum altitude45,000 ft
EnginesTwo Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E1, 3,478 lb thrust each
Entry into servicePhenom 300 December 2009; Phenom 300E March 2018

Typical routes

The Phenom 300E is at its best on the short and medium sectors that make up much of European and US private flying. Great circle distances for some typical trips:

  • London Luton to Ibiza: about 780 nm, roughly two hours.
  • Geneva to Mykonos: about 1,000 nm.
  • Paris to Marrakech: about 1,150 nm.
  • London to Istanbul: about 1,350 nm.
  • New York (Teterboro) to Miami or to Nassau: each about 960 nm.

Paris to Tel Aviv, about 1,780 nm, is possible with a lighter load but is close to the practical limit. A takeoff distance of 3,209 ft (978 m) at maximum weight lets the aircraft use many small airports, though hot summer afternoons and mountain airfields lengthen it.

The alternatives

Below it, very light jets such as the HondaJet Elite II carry fewer people over shorter distances at lower cost. Beside it, the Pilatus PC-24 offers a flat-floor cabin and access to short and unpaved strips, at a lower cruise speed. Above it, midsize jets bring standing headroom. The Aircraft Finder sorts the options by passengers, distance and runway.

Questions

Why is the Phenom 300E so popular?

It combines speed, range and cabin comfort that are strong for a light jet with a cockpit certified for one pilot, so it suits owner-pilots, fractional programmes and charter operators alike. The Phenom 300 series has been the best-selling light jet for 14 consecutive years, based on figures Embraer cited in February 2026.

How far can a Phenom 300E fly?

Embraer quotes 2,010 nm with five occupants at 200 lb each, long-range cruise, 85 per cent annual winds and NBAA IFR reserves. That covers London to Istanbul or New York to Miami with room to spare.

Can a Phenom 300E be flown by a single pilot?

Yes, it is certified for single-pilot operation. Many charter operators still crew it with two pilots, so ask at booking if this matters to you.

How many passengers fit in a Phenom 300E?

Six passengers in the standard layout. With a belted lavatory and a divan, the cabin can take up to ten passengers with one pilot, though six is the comfortable number on longer trips.

Figures checked 19 October 2026. Prices are indicative and never a quote. Seen something out of date? Tell the editors.