Rolavia
Large long-range business jet with oval cabin windows parked on an apron at golden hour.
AI generated

ACFAircraft · Profile

Gulfstream G700: The Long Cabin

Up to five living areas, 20 oval windows and 7,750 nm of range: what the Gulfstream G700 offers, where it flies nonstop and who it really suits.

4 min readRolavia editors

The Gulfstream G700 is about space as much as distance. Its cabin runs 56 ft 11 in (17.35 m) excluding the baggage area, long enough for up to five separate living areas, and Gulfstream quotes a range of 7,750 nm at Mach 0.85 with eight passengers and four crew. That combination places it in the ultra long range class alongside the Bombardier Global 8000, with New York to Hong Kong within reach on paper and a room on board for each part of the day.

The cabin in numbers

The finished cabin is 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) high and 8 ft 2 in (2.49 m) wide. Length is what sets the G700 apart: total interior length is 63 ft 8 in (19.41 m), and Gulfstream offers up to five living areas, among them what it calls an ultragalley and an aft suite that can include a shower, with a dedicated crew compartment. Twenty Panoramic Oval Windows run down the sides, which Gulfstream describes as the largest in business aviation. Up to 19 passengers can be seated, though executive layouts usually trade seats for beds, a dining table and a proper office.

Two figures matter more on a 14-hour sector than any veneer. Cabin altitude is 2,840 ft when the aircraft cruises at 41,000 ft, and the air supply is 100 per cent fresh rather than recirculated, replenished every two to three minutes according to the manufacturer. The cabin altitude article explains why that shows on arrival.

Performance

Two Rolls-Royce Pearl 700 engines of 18,250 lb thrust each give a maximum operating Mach number of 0.935. Gulfstream publishes two range figures with the same load: 7,750 nm at Mach 0.85 and 6,650 nm at Mach 0.90, which shows exactly what speed costs in distance. Maximum altitude is 51,000 ft.

Takeoff distance at maximum takeoff weight, sea level and ISA is 5,995 ft (1,827 m). On shorter sectors with less fuel the jet needs considerably less, so the brochure figure is a worst case for a full-range departure rather than a limit on everyday trips. Weight can matter in other ways: at 107,600 lb maximum takeoff weight, the G700 sits above the 100,000 lb gross weight limit at Teterboro, so flights there are planned at reduced weight or need prior permission from the airport.

Gulfstream G700: manufacturer figures
ItemFigure
Range7,750 nm (14,353 km) at Mach 0.85, 8 passengers, 4 crew, NBAA IFR reserves
Range at high-speed cruise6,650 nm (12,316 km) at Mach 0.90, same load
Maximum operating Mach (Mmo)Mach 0.935
Maximum passengersUp to 19
Cabin length56 ft 11 in (17.35 m) excluding baggage; total interior 63 ft 8 in (19.41 m)
Cabin height6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
Cabin width8 ft 2 in (2.49 m)
Baggage volume195 cu ft (5.52 m³)
Takeoff distance5,995 ft (1,827 m), maximum weight, sea level, ISA
Cabin altitude2,840 ft at 41,000 ft
Maximum altitude51,000 ft
EnginesTwo Rolls-Royce Pearl 700, 18,250 lb thrust each
Entry into serviceApril 2024, after FAA type certification in March 2024

Where it goes nonstop

Great circle distances give a first idea of the G700's reach:

  • London to Singapore: about 5,900 nm, inside even the high-speed cruise figure.
  • Los Angeles to Sydney: about 6,500 nm.
  • New York to Hong Kong: about 7,000 nm, which calls for the economical cruise speed.
  • Dubai to Los Angeles: about 7,200 nm.

Routing, seasonal winds and the actual payload decide each flight, and the longest of these can still need a stop on a day of strong headwinds. The Range Check tool gives a quick picture from a chosen departure airport.

Who it suits

The G700 makes the most sense for people who fly long sectors often and value separate spaces: a family travelling with staff, or a company moving a leadership team across several time zones with room to work, eat and sleep apart. Owners who mostly fly three or four hours at a time pay for cabin length and fuel capacity they rarely use, and a super midsize or large-cabin jet would serve them better.

In charter, ultra long range jets sit at the top of the market and are booked well in advance for holiday peaks; what charter costs explains how such quotes are built. Within Gulfstream's own family, the G800 flies further, 8,200 nm at Mach 0.85 according to its certification announcement, on a shorter cabin. The closest rival is the Bombardier Global 8000, which trades a little cabin length for more range and speed. To match passengers, distance and runway against the whole field, try the Aircraft Finder.

Questions

How far can a Gulfstream G700 fly?

Gulfstream quotes 7,750 nm at Mach 0.85 with eight passengers, four crew and NBAA IFR reserves, and 6,650 nm at Mach 0.90 with the same load. These are theoretical figures; routing, winds and payload reduce what a given trip can achieve.

How many passengers does the G700 carry?

The cabin can be certified for up to 19 passengers. Most owners choose fewer seats in exchange for beds, a dining area and an aft suite, spread across up to five living areas.

What is the cabin altitude of the Gulfstream G700?

Gulfstream gives a cabin altitude of 2,840 ft while cruising at 41,000 ft, with 100 per cent fresh air replenished every two to three minutes. A low cabin altitude reduces fatigue on long sectors.

When did the G700 enter service?

The FAA certified the G700 at the end of March 2024, and Gulfstream delivered the first aircraft to customers in April 2024.

Figures checked 19 October 2026. Prices are indicative and never a quote. Seen something out of date? Tell the editors.